Arts/Culture
12:23 pm
Fri May 20, 2011

DSO announces its 2011-2012 season

The Detroit Symphony Orchestra announced its 2011-2012 season today.   The DSO is trying to recover from a contract dispute between its management and musicians that scuttled much of the 2010-2011 season.   The DSO is late in announcing its 2011-2012 season plans.   A Chicago based arts consultant says the late announcement will probably not help the DSO overcome the 5 million dollars in lost ticket sales from this past season.   

DETROIT SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

2011-12 CLASSICAL & POPS SEASON CONCERTS & PROGRAMS

All concerts at Orchestra Hall at the Max M. Fisher Music Center unless otherwise indicated

Programs and artists subject to change

CLASSICAL SEASON

Opening Weekend: Symphonie fantastique

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Michel Camilo, piano

Sat., Oct. 8 at 8 PM

Sun., Oct. 9 at 3 PM

Star Spangled Banner

Rossini – William Tell Overture

Camilo – Piano Concerto No. 2 (American Premiere)

Berlioz – Symphonie fantastique

 

Tchaikovsky’s “Pathetique”

Jerzy Semkow, conductor

Kirill Gerstein, piano

Thu., Oct. 20 at 7:30 PM

Fri., Oct. 21 at 8 PM

Nielsen – Helios Overture

Liszt – Piano Concerto No. 2

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 6

 

Beethoven’s Fifth 

Louis Langree, conductor

Emmanuelle Boisvert, violin

Thu., Oct.27 at 7:30 PM

Fri., Oct. 28 at 10:45 AM

Sat., Oct. 29 at 8 PM

Qigang Chen – Wu Xing (DSO Premiere)

Bloch – Baal Shem (Three Pictures of Hassidic Life)

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5

 

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 

Joana Carneiro, conductor

Xuefei Yang, guitar

Fri., Nov. 4 at 10:45 AM

Sat., Nov. 5 at 8 PM

Golijov - Sidereus (DSO Premiere)

Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 5

 

Festival of Flutes with Sir James Galway & Guests

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Sir James Galway, flute

Lady Jeanne Galway, flute

Marina Piccinini, flute

Sharon Sparrow, flute

Jeffrey Zook, piccolo

Hai-Xin Wu, violin

Thu., Nov. 17 at 7:30 PM

Fri., Nov. 18 at 10:45 AM

Sat., Nov. 19 at 8 PM

Sun., Nov. 20 at 3 PM

Vivaldi – Piccolo Concerto in C major

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

D’Rivera – Gran Danzon (DSO Premiere)

Mozart -Flute Concerto in D major

Schubert’s Immortal “Unfinished” Symphony

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Fri., Nov. 25 at 8 PM

Sat., Nov. 26 at 8 PM

Sun., Nov. 27 at 3 PM

Mason Bates – B-sides (DSO Premiere)

Schubert – Unfinished Symphony

Rachmaninoff – Symphony No. 3

 

Beethoven 7

Plus Branford Marsalis

Thomas Wilkins, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Fri., Dec. 2 at 10:45 AM

Sat., Dec. 3 at 8 PM

Sun., Dec. 4 at 3 PM

Bartok-Romanian Folk Dances

Glazunov – Concerto for Alto Saxophone (DSO Premiere)

Schulhoff – Hot-Sonate  (DSO Premiere)

Beethoven – Symphony No. 7

 

Holiday Classics: THE FOUR SEASONS (Special)

Matthew Halls, conductor

Nicola Benedetti, violin

Thu., Dec. 8 at 7:30 PM

Sun., Dec.10 at 8 PM

Bach – Orchestral Suite No. 3

Handel – Water Music Suite

Vivaldi – Four Seasons

 

Messiah (Special)

Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Sat., Dec. 10 at 3:00 PM

Sun., Dec 11 at 3:00 PM

 

Franck’s Symphony in D Minor

Hélène Bouchez, conductor

Conrad Tao, piano

Fri., Jan. 20 at 8 PM

Sat. Jan. 21 at 8 PM

Sun., Jan. 22 at 3 PM

Debussy – Tarentelle Styrienne

Debussy – Soirée dans Grenade (DSO Premiere)

Saint-Saëns – Piano Concerto No. 2

Franck – Symphony in D minor

 

Invitation to the Dance

Hans Graf, conductor

Karl Pituch, horn

Sat., Jan. 28 at 8 PM

Weber – Overture to Oberon

Mozart – Horn Concerto No. 4

Weber – Invitation to the Dance

Schumann – Symphony No. 2

 

Ravishing Rachmaninoff

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Julian Rachlin, violin

Thu., Feb. 9 at 7:30 PM

Fri., Feb. 10 at 10:45 AM

Sat., Feb. 11 at 8 PM

McTee – Einstein’s Dream (DSO Premiere)

Shostakovich – Violin Concerto No. 1

Rachmaninoff – Symphonic Dances

 

Ax Plays Mozart/Slatkin Conducts Mahler

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Emanuel Ax, piano

Fri., Feb. 17 at 10:45 AM

Sat., Feb. 18 at 8 PM

Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 22

Mahler – Symphony No. 5

 

Brahms’ Requiem

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Ellie Dehn, soprano

Kyle Ketelsen, baritone

UMS Choral Union / MSU Children’s Choir

Fri., Feb. 24 at 8 PM

Sun., Feb. 26 at 3 PM

Adams – On the Transmigration of Souls

Brahms – Requiem

 

Peter & the Wolf/Alice in Wonderland

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Hila Plitmann, soprano

Thu., Mar. 1 at 7:30 PM

Sat., Mar. 3 at 8 PM

Prokofiev – Peter and the Wolf

Del Tredici – Final Alice (DSO Premiere)

 

Classical Roots

André Raphel, conductor

Fri., Mar. 16 at 10:45 AM

Sat., Mar. 17 at 8 PM

Johnson/arr. Roland Carter – Lift Ev’ry Voice and Sing

Daniel Bernard Roumain – Symphony for Dreamers, Dancers, & Presidents (DSO Premiere)

Hale Smith – By Yearning and By Beautiful

Dawson – Negro Folk Symphony

 

Beethoven’s “Emperor”

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Robert Levin, piano

Fri., Mar. 23 at 8 PM

Mozart – Overture to Don Giovanni

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5

Mozart – Symphony 38

 

Järvi Returns

Neeme Järvi, conductor

Hélène Grimaud, piano

Thu., Mar. 29 at 7:30 PM

Sat., Mar. 31 at 8 PM

Sun., Apr. 1 at 3 PM

Brahms – Piano Concerto No. 2

Wagner (arr. de Vlieger) – Die Meistersinger  (DSO Premiere)

 

Dvořák’s “New World”

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

UMS Choral Union

Jeffrey Biegel, piano

Fri., Apr. 20 at 8 PM

Sat., Apr. 21 at 8 PM

Beethoven – Choral Fantasy

Bolcom  – Prometheus (DSO Premiere)

Dvořák – Symphony No. 9

 

Pictures at an Exhibition

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Fred Zlotkin, cello

Kim Kennedy, violin

Thu., May 3 at 7:30 PM

Fri., May 4 at 10:45 AM

Sun., May 6 at 3 PM

Dukas – The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Wagner/Waxman – Tristan and Isolde Fantasy (DSO Premiere)

Korngold – Cello Concerto

Mussorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition

 

Saint-Saëns’ “Organ” Symphony

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Craig Rifel, organ

Fri., May 11 at 10:45 AM

Fri., May 11 at 8 PM

Haydn – Symphony No. 67

Du Yun – Kraken (Lebenbom Winner)  (World Premiere)

Saint-Saëns – Symphony No. 3

 

Season Finale – The Pines of Rome

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Robert deMaine, cello

Thu., May 17 at 7:30 PM

Fri., May 18 at 10:45 AM

Sat., May 19 at 8 PM

Ravel – La Valse

McTee – Ballet for Orchestra (DSO Premiere)

Williams – Cello Concerto (DSO Premiere)

Respighi – Pines of Rome

 

 

 

 

 

POPS SEASON

 

 

An Evening of Rodgers and Hammerstein

Jonathan Tunick, conductor

Shuler Hensley, vocals

Kate Baldwin, vocals

Fri., Oct. 14 at 10:45AM

Sat., Oct. 15 at 8PM

Sun., Oct. 16 at 3PM

 

Chris Botti

Jeff Tyzik, conductor

Chris Botti, trumpet

Sat., Nov 12 at 8PM

Sun., Nov. 13 at 3PM

 

Home for the Holidays

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Fri., Dec.16 at 10:45AM

Sat., Dec.17 at 3PM (Special)

Sat., Dec.17 at 8PM

Sun., Dec. 18 at 3PM

 

Gershwin and the American Songbook

Bob Bernhardt, conductor

Ann Hampton Callaway, vocals

Fri., Jan. 13 at 10:45AM

Sat., Jan. 14 at 8PM

Sun., Jan. 15 at 3PM

 

Love Will Keep us Together

Steven Reineke, conductor

Mike Eldred, vocals

Betsy Wolfe, vocals

Sat., Feb. 4 at 8 PM

Sun., Feb. 5 at 2PM

A Sci-Fi Spectacular

Jack Everly, conductor

George Takei, special guest

Kristen Plumley, vocals

Fri., Mar. 9 at 10:45AM

Sat., Mar. 10 at 8PM

Sun., Mar. 11 at 3PM

 

VIVA Italia

Michael Krajewski, conductor

Poperazzi, vocals

Fri., April 13 at 10:45AM

Sat., April 14 at 8PM

Sun., April 15 at 3PM

 

A Tribute to Elvis

Kraig Parker, vocals

Fri., Apr. 27 at 10:45AM

Sat., Apr. 28 at 8PM

 

A Night at the Cotton Club

Jeff Tyzik, conductor

Byron Stripling, trumpet and vocals

Carmen Bradford, vocals

Ted Levey, tap dancing and vocals

Fri., June 1 at 10:45AM

Sat., June 2 at 8PM

Sun., June 3 3PM

 

Neil Sedaka

Fri., June 15 at 10:45AM

Sat., June 16 at 8PM

Sun., June 17 at 3PM